My school won’t certify my loan, now what? | 08.19.08

Posted in Student Loan Links By Student Loan Network Staff

If your school participates in the Federal Family Education Loan Program (FFELP) they are not permitted to refuse to certify a loan because of the lender the borrower has selected.

The law and regulations clearly prohibit institutions from refusing to certify a loan based on the borrowers choice of lender. Section 432(m)(1)(B)(ii) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA). The Department’s regulations at 34 CFR 682.603(e) further provide that the limited authority under which a financial aid administrator may refuse to certify a Stafford or PLUS loan does not include the borrower’s selection of a particular lender or guaranty agency.

Furthermore, a school’s failure to comply with these requirements may result in the Department of Education imposing a fine or taking other administrative actions.

So if your FAO refuses to certify your loan based on the lender just quote the Higher Education Act of 1965. That will send chills down their quivering spine!


5 Most Recent Student Loans Blog Posts:


The Student Loan Help blog is sponsored in part by:


Leave a Reply

By clicking 'Submit Comment', you agree to the Edvisors Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.